Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labidochromis caeruleus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Labidochromis caeruleus
Species Authority: Fryer, 1956
Common Name(s):
English Blue Streak Hap

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widespread with no major widespread threats identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is observed along the coast between Chirombo Point and Charo. On the western side of the lake it occurs between Cape Kaizer (Tanzania) to Londo (Mozambique).
Countries:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Rock dwelling cichlid occurring at the greatest depth of all other species in the genus (average depth occurrence of 25 m). It is rarely found in waters less than 10 m. Feeds on other fishes, invertebrates, small crustaceans as well as small snails. Known as "Labidochromis tanganicae, Labidochromis Yellow, Labidochromis White" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: 10 cm.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Sedimentation. Collection for the aquarium trade; and, potentially, over-fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Lake Malawi National Park.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Labidochromis caeruleus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided