Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Aulonocara steveni
Species Authority: Meyer, Riehl & Zetzsche, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Pale Usisya Aulonocara
Taxonomic Notes: Possibly conspecific with A. stuartgranti Meyer & Riehl, 1985 (Konings 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Endemic to Lake Malawi, occurring at only one location.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Only recorded from Kande Island.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs at about 10 m depth occurring at the same locations where A. meylandi dwell. Males are territorial while females are solitary, or occur in groups close to male territories. Feeds on small invertebrates from the substrate. Known as "Blue Neon or "Blue Dorsal Flavescent" in the aquarium trade.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Fishing; aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P. 2006. Aulonocara steveni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61072A12436106. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided