Cynopterus titthaecheilus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Cynopterus titthaecheilus
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1825)
Common Name(s):
English Indonesian Short-nosed Fruit Bat
Cynopterus titthaecheileus (Temminck, 1825) [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-18
Assessor(s): Tsang, S.M.
Reviewer(s): Mildenstein, T.
Contributor(s): Ruedas, L., Maryanto, I. & Sinaga, U.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, stable population, and tolerance of a broad range of habitats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Indonesia on the islands of Sumatra, Java, Bali, Lombok, Timor, and adjacent small islands (Corbet and Hill 1992).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Timor-Leste
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is stable but it is uncommon throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is tolerant of a broad range of habitats, including secondary and disturbed habitats. It was observed roosting in an old building (U.Sinaga pers. comm.).This species often co-occurs with other Cynopterus species, resulting in exploitation of the largest available fruits in the area in order to allow for niche partitioning (Sheherazade pers. comm.). Previous research also suggests that this species will consume pollen from a range of plant species and a significant amount of leaves (Kitchener et al. 1990).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Hunting is a localised threat in some parts of the species range, but likely does not occur at a rate that is significantly impacting species persistence aslo cals consume opportunistically captured bats (Tsang pers. obs.). More studies are needed to determine populations in response to exploitation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species has been recorded from any protected areas. Further studies are needed in to the distribution, abundance, and natural history of this species.

Citation: Tsang, S.M. 2016. Cynopterus titthaecheilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6107A22114054. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided