Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lethrinops auritus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Lethrinops auritus
Species Authority: (Regan, 1922)
Common Name(s):
English Golden Sand-eater

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widespread with no major widespread threats identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is known from the southern part of the lake but it may have a wider distribution.
Countries:
Native:
Malawi
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in shallow water with muddy bottoms in sheltered bays where it feeds by filtering sediment and mud from the bottom looking for small invertebrates. It also feeds on zooplankton and sometimes diatoms. At Chembe beach males have been observed building nests in the muddy bottom. These nests consist of a circle of 5–10 mud cones, with another cone (made usually out of sand) in the middle and alongside it a spawning pit is dug. Reported to be commonly caught in seine catches in southern part of the lake. Known as "Lethrinops Small Green and Lethrinops macrophthalmus" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: 8 cm TL.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Over-fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Lethrinops auritus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided