Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lethrinops microstoma

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Lethrinops microstoma
Species Authority: Trewavas, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Littletooth Sandeater

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi with a wide distribution and no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi with a lake-wide distribution.
Countries:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in shallow sandy and intermediate habitats mostly in sheltered bays when it is breeding. After breeding season (August to November) it is no longer seen in such areas indicating that this species may migrate to deeper levels when not breeding. Territorial males build large sand castle nests on the sand. Breeding males congregate into colonies (sometimes more than 50 individuals). It feeds by filtering sand through its gills looking for food items (invertebrates). It also feeds on zooplankton from the open water. Known as "Lethrinops Yellow-Black Dorsal or Lethrinops auritus" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: 10 cm TL.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Over-fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Lethrinops microstoma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided