Lethrinops parvidens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Lethrinops parvidens
Species Authority: Trewavas, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Lethrinops Red Flush

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widely distributed with no major widespread threats identified. It has suffered a significant decline in the southern part of the lake due to trawling but the parts of the population throughout the rest of the lake, where commercial trawling is absent, are thought to be stable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi where it has a lake-wide distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in the shallow sandy areas, between 9–63 m depth. It is more abundant in the shallower parts of its range. It feeds on insect larvae and small crustaceans. Occurs in demersal trawl catches. Known as "Lethrinops Red Flush" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: 16 cm.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Over-fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Lethrinops parvidens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61040A12433924. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided