Lethrinops furcifer 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Lethrinops furcifer
Species Authority: Trewavas, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Greenface Sandsifter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widespread with no major widespread threats identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi with a lake-wide distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs commonly in open sandy habitats in shallow water at depths of 7 m. It feeds by sifting silt from the bottom through its gills, taking invertebrates mainly insect larvae. Also feeds on plankton. Breeding males construct sand castle-nests on the sand bottom. Breeding occurs from May to August. This species is regularly caught in beach seines. Known as "Lethrinops Green Face or Lethrinops Rounded Head" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: Males can grow to a maximum total length of about 20 cm.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Over-fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Lethrinops furcifer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61034A12433303. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided