Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mylochromis mollis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Mylochromis mollis
Species Authority: (Trewavas, 1935)
Common Name(s):
English Softy Hap

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is common throughout the lake perimeter, particularly in the northern part of the lake. It has no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs throughout the lake and is common in the northern half.
Countries:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in shallow water mainly in sediment rich rocky habitats, can also occur in the sandy habitat. Occurs at an average depth of about 10 m. Feeds by scooping sediments from the rocks or sand and sifting it through its gills, retaining any food items found (mainly invertebrates). Territorial males observed throughout the year, they defend a site between some small rocks (males do not construct a nest). Known as "Haplochromis Margrette Diagonal Stripe" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: Attains a maximum size of about 17 cm. Females are smaller growing to a length of approximately 13 cm.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential over-fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Mylochromis mollis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided