Mylochromis incola 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Mylochromis incola
Species Authority: (Trewavas, 1935)
Common Name(s):
English Golden Mola Hap

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widespread with no major threats identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs throughout the lake.
Countries occurrence:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs mainly in the intermediate or vegetated (Vallisernia) habitats in shallow water. It occurs in groups. Feeds on insects and crustaceans from plants. Males exhibiting breeding colouration have been observed foraging with females. Known as "Haplochromis Golden Mola" from the aquarium trade. Max. size: Attains an average size of 15 cm.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Mylochromis incola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61014A12430136. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided