Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Otopharynx auromarginatus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Golden-margined Hap

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Endemic to Lake Malawi and the Upper Shire River where it is widespread with no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi and the Upper Shire river. It has a lake-wide distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in the sandy habitat at 10 m depth on average. It feeds from the sediment overlying the sand. Territorial males construct large sand castle nests (approximately one metre in diameter) at water depths of between 10–25 m. Mouth brooding females group together and release their offspring in the shallow water. Known as "Haplochromis Margarette Blotch and Haplochromis Big Blotch" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: 25cm TL.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Otopharynx auromarginatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60996A12424230. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided