Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nyassachromis leuciscus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Nyassachromis leuciscus
Species Authority: (Regan, 1922)
Common Name(s):
English Small Green Utaka

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi with a lake-wide distribution and no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi with a lake-wide distribution.
Countries:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in shallow sand habitats at a depth of about 10 m. It occurs in more sheltered areas which are not too exposed to wave action and lives among rubble and small stones on the sand. Breeding males are observed all year round and they defend territories on the sand and rubble bottom. It feeds on small soft benthic invertebrates as well as plankton. Mouth brooding females congregate into groups. Known as "Small Green Utaka" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: 10 cm.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential over-fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Nyassachromis leuciscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided