Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophoxinus antalyae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophoxinus antalyae
Species Authority: Bogutskaya, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Antalya Spring Minnow

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-18
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species is known from Kirkgöz and Düden springs and a stream flowing out of Kirkgöz springs, flowing to the Bay of Antalya, Turkey (a total of 20 km of stream length). There are no known current threats to the springs (no abstraction or pollution), however water abstraction is a real plausible threat to the species. The stream flowing from Kirkgöz spring may be impacted due to agricultural pollution and habitat modification (conversion to a canal). The species is assessed as Vulnerable (VU D2), as it is found in only two locations and water abstraction is a plausible threat to the species. If this threat begins to affect these springs, this species would likely become Critically Endangered within a short period of time.
History:
2006 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from Kirkgöz and Düden springs and a stream flowing out of Kirkgöz springs, flowing to the Bay of Antalya, Turkey (a total of 20 km of stream length).
Countries:
Native:
Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is abundant and stable in the springs. A small proportion (est. 5%) of the population that occurs in the stream flowing from Kirkgöz spring may be declining due to agricultural pollution and habitat modification (conversion to a canal).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Springs and spring feed streams with clear waters and dense vegetation.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known current threats to the springs (no abstraction or pollution), however water abstraction is a real plausible threat to the species. The stream flowing from Kirkgöz spring may be impacted due to agricultural pollution and habitat modification (conversion to a canal).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are known to be in place.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Pseudophoxinus antalyae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided