Map_thumbnail_large_font

Placidochromis electra

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Placidochromis electra
Species Authority: (Burgess, 1979)
Common Name(s):
English Deep Water Hap

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Widespread throughout parts of Lake Malawi where it has no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs at Likoma Island as well as Nkhata Bay and on the Mozambican shore from Chiwindi to Lumbauco at Mara Point, and from Lumessi to the Malawi border and further south to Ntekete in Malawi.
Countries:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs over sand and is sometimes observed in the intermediate habitat. It is most common at 7 m but can occur at a depth of 15 m. Feeds on invertebrates and algae from the debris that is stirred up by larger digging cichlids such as Lethrinops praeorbitalis. A nest is not constructed as spawning occurs on the sand or rock. Eggs are fertilised inside the female’s mouth. Known as "Deep Water Hap, Haplochromis Jahni" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: 17 cm.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential localised over-fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Placidochromis electra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided