Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mylochromis gracilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Mylochromis gracilis (Trewavas, 1935)
Common Name(s):
English Haplochromis Torpedo Stripe 
Synonym(s):
Haplochromis gracilis Trewavas, 1935
Sciaenochromis gracilis (Trewavas, 1935)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2017. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 30 June 2017. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 30 June 2017).
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Sciaenochromis Eccles & Trewavas, 1989 but is now valid in the genus Mylochromis Regan, 1920.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J., Makocho, P. & Mailosi, A.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widespread throughout the southern part of the lake with no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is only known from the southern part of the lake.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Observed over sandy habitats where it feeds on small fishes and invertebrates. Known as "Haplochromis Torpedo Stripe" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: 22 cm TL.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Sciaenochromis Eccles & Trewavas, 1989 but is now valid in the genus Mylochromis Regan, 1920. An amended assessment has been produced to reflect this taxonomic change.

Citation: Kazembe, J., Makocho, P. & Mailosi, A. 2017. Mylochromis gracilis. (amended version published in 2006) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T60968A117850179. . Downloaded on 18 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided