Sciaenochromis ahli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Sciaenochromis ahli
Species Authority: (Trewavas, 1935)
Common Name(s):
English Electric Blue Hap

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J., Makocho, P. & Mailosi, A.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widespread with no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs throughout the lake.
Countries occurrence:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in intermediate or rocky habitat. Breeding males are seen throughout the year. A piscivore usually found singly in caves and cracks of the rocky habitat. Known as "Haplochromis Electra Blue" or " Haplochromis Jackson" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: 20 cm TL.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Kazembe, J., Makocho, P. & Mailosi, A. 2006. Sciaenochromis ahli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60965A12420957. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided