Map_thumbnail_large_font

Iodotropheus sprengerae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Iodotropheus sprengerae Oliver & Loiselle, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Lavender Mbuna

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is only recorded at four locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi where it has been recorded at Boadzulu Island, Chinyamwezi Island, Chinyankhwazi Island and Makokola reef.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found over large rocks and slabs where detritus and organic matter accumulate in pockets among rocks. Most numerous between 3–15 m depth but can occur from the surface to at least 40 m. Feeds on aufwuchs, insect larvae, benthic crustaceans and macrophytes. Spawning occurs at any location in the rocky habitat. Known as "Rusty Cichlid”, “Petrotilapia Tridentiger” and “Lodotropheus prengerae”" in the aquarium trade.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential over-fishing. Sedimentation. Collection for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Iodotropheus sprengerae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60944A12425962. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided