Map_thumbnail_large_font

Exochochromis anagenys

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Exochochromis anagenys
Species Authority: (Oliver, 1989)
Common Name(s):
English Threespot Torpedo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Widespread distribution with no major widespread threats identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widely distributed along the rocky shore.
Countries:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs frequently over rocks, but can also be observed over the intermediate habitat. Rarely observed over sandy habitats. Occurs in depths of 5–50 m. A predator that hunts other cichlids by catching them with a sideways strike. This species may not be territorial as the males even hunt in breeding colouration. Known as "Haplochromis Pholidophorus" or "Haplochromis Torpedo Three Spot" in the aquarium trade.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential over-fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P. 2006. Exochochromis anagenys. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided