Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nimbochromis polystigma 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Nimbochromis polystigma (Regan, 1922)
Synonym(s):
Haplochromis maculimanus Regan, 1922
Haplochromis pardalis Trewavas, 1935
Nimbochromis maculimanus (Regan, 1922)
Nimbochromis pardalis (Trewavas, 1935)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2017. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 30 June 2017. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 30 June 2017).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J., Makocho, P. & Mailosi, A.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi. The main threat to this species is overfishing. A local decline in fishery catches is recorded for the southern parts of the lake, possibly due to the commercial trawl fishery, but the population is widespread throughout the rest of the lake where the trawl fishery is absent. Overall this species is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi with a lake-wide distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Most common in intermediate habitats or in vegetated habitats. A piscivore that may hunt as an individual or as part of a group. Territorial males defend spawning sites among the rocks of the intermediate habitat They may spawn on rock or sand substrates. Females guard the fry. Known as 'Haplochromis polystigma’ in the aquarium trade.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Kazembe, J., Makocho, P. & Mailosi, A. 2006. Nimbochromis polystigma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60890A12414185. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided