Map_thumbnail_large_font

Synodontis njassae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES MOCHOKIDAE

Scientific Name: Synodontis njassae
Species Authority: Keilhack, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Malawi Squeaker

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J., Magombo, Z. & Kaunda, E.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi and its larger rivers where it is widespread and abundant throughout a great depth and geographic range and has no known threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Malawi. Widely spread and abundant throughout the lake. Also occurs in the larger rivers flowing into the lake, such as the Bua.
Countries:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No quantitative information but it is very abundant in demersal trawl catches and bottom set gillnets.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Mostly found among rocks and it hides in crevices during the daytime. It can also be found off sandy shores down to the limits of dissolved oxygen (as deep as 220 m). It is reported to be more abundant in the northern part of the lake but is common throughout. It migrates up the larger ephemeral rivers to spawn when they are in spate. It is thought to breed in during October to December. During this time most individuals are caught over sandy and muddy bottoms in shallow water. It is not known whether this species breeds in the main lake. It is an omnivorous scavenger, mainly feeds on insects, crustaceans, molluscs, and other invertebrates. Few individuals less than 10 cm are caught from the offshore water. Average size at first maturity is estimated at 11 cm TL and by 14 cm TL. This species shows a distinct upwards, vertical movement that may be dependent upon the phase of the moon. It has been observed that on nights without moonlight this species is distributed equally between the surface and deep-water layers whereas on moonlit nights almost all individuals were caught in the surface waters.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Kazembe, J., Magombo, Z. & Kaunda, E. 2006. Synodontis njassae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided