Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Cynolebias constanciae 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Rivulidae

Scientific Name: Cynolebias constanciae
Species Authority: Myers, 1942
Common Name(s):
English Annual Tropical Killifish, Pearlfish
French Cynolebias De Constance
Spanish Pez Anual De Constance
Synonym(s):
Cynolebias constanciae

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2ac+3bd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1994 – Vulnerable (V)
  • 1990 – Vulnerable (V)
  • 1988 – Vulnerable (V)
  • 1986 – Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Cynolebias constanciae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T6084A12417201. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided