Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lates mariae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LATIDAE

Scientific Name: Lates mariae
Species Authority: Steindachner,1909
Common Name(s):
English Bigeye Lates

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2bcd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Ntakimazi, G.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Tanganyika where fisheries catches have declined by more than 50% in the last 20 years due to heavy fishing. Sedimentation inshore is a threat to habitat for juveniles. With an estimated generation time of 1.4–4.4 years (FishBase) the time period for decline is around 10 years. It is estimated that a decline of 30% of 10 years is probable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika where it also enters the deltas of major rivers including the Rusizi and Malagarasi.
Countries:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common, but fisheries catches have declined dramatically in the last 15 years.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Adults found in bentho-pelagic and littoral zones in the lake. Juveniles are found in lake's littoral zone, marginal macrophytes beds and lower parts of rivers.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Heavy fishing in pelagic and littoral zones.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Ntakimazi, G. 2006. Lates mariae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided