Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lates macrophthalmus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LATIDAE

Scientific Name: Lates macrophthalmus
Species Authority: Worthington, 1929
Common Name(s):
English Albert Lates
Taxonomic Notes: Taxonomic distinction probably not obvious when compared with Lates niloticus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Twongo, T.K.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
This species is restricted to the single lake ecosystem (Lake Albert) where it is confined to waters deeper than 18 m (extent of occurrence <5,000 km²) in a lake becoming increasingly eutrophic. This habitat is likely to become anoxic unless organic pollution is reduced. It is also subject to heavy fishing.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Albert.
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Said to be confined to waters deeper than 60 feet deep. No precise data on feeding habits and breeding behaviour available. Probably takes macro-invertebrates while young and converts to a fish diet at juvenile and adult stages.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Eutrophication and anoxia in the deep-water habitat. Heavy fishing pressure.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Twongo, T.K. 2006. Lates macrophthalmus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided