Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Carasobarbus canis
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Jordan Himri
Barbus canis Valenciennes, 1842
Taxonomic Source(s): Ekmekçi, F.G. and Bănărescu, P.M. 1998. A revision of the generic position of Barynotus (Systomus) verhoeffi, and the validity of the genera Carasobarbus, Kosswigobarbus and Mesopotamichthys (Pisces, Cyprinidae). Folia Zoologica: international journal of vertebrate zoology 47(1): 87-96.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-02-20
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Hamidan, N.A.M., Goren, M. & Smith, K.
While this species suffers from many threats across its range and it is slowly declining, it still occurs in more then 10 independent populations (treated as separate locations), many of which are small and vulnerable. It is not expected to be declining fast enough to qualify for a threatened category, but it is suspected to have declined by nearly 30% over the past 10 years and therefore is close to meeting Vulnerable under criterion A2. It is therefore assessed as Near Threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in the Jordan drainage.
Countries occurrence:
Israel; Jordan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Syrian Arab Republic
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: While still widespread, it is expected to be slowly declining due to many threats in the area.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits a wide range of streams, rivers and lakes including reservoirs.
Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Locally taken as a commercial species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is relatively ubiquitous and resistant against many threats. But water resources are so limited and shrinking in the area, that the species suffers from massive water abstraction, pollution and the withdraw of waters by reservoirs, which leave seasonally no water below the dams. Furthermore, climate change leads to reduction in rainfall in the area and growing human populations and economic development lead to increasing water demands. At the same time, water is abstracted more and more efficient.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There seem to be no effective conservation activities in place except fishing regulations for lacustrine population of Lake Tiberias.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Carasobarbus canis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T60822A19222683. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided