|Scientific Name:||Synodontis nigrita|
|Species Authority:||Valenciennes, 1840|
Hemisynodontis nigrita (Valenciennes, 1840)
Synodontis fascipinna Nichols & La Monte, 1953
Synodontis leopardinus (non Pellegrin, 1914)
Synodontis negrita Valenciennes, 1840
Synodontis ornatus Pappenheim, 1914
Synodontis schall (non Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Awaïss, A., Azeroual, A., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Twongo, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for western Africa. Due to a lack of information on this species- distribution and status, as well as taxonomic uncertainty, it is listed as Data Deficient for eastern, northern and north eastern Africa. It is estimated that less than 5 % of the species is found in the central Africa region and it is therefore categorized as Not Applicable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This is a wide ranging species from Senegal to Ethiopia and Uganda.
Central Africa: It has been recorded from the Ubangui River basin, Central Congo River basin.
Eastern Africa: It is found in Lake Albert. Additional record of this species from Lake Kyoga by Copley in 1958 are not confirmed.
Northern Africa: The species has been recorded from Egypt (CLOFFA 1991) but this record is doubtful and needs to be confirmed.
Northeast Africa: It occurs in the White Nile from Khartoum into the Jebel and Ghazal systems, Sudan, as well as the Baro River, Ethiopia.
Western Africa: This species is known from basins of the Chad, Niger (including the Benue), Volta, Senegal, Gambia, Géba, Ouémé and Casamance.
Native:Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Mauritania; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; South Sudan; Sudan; Togo; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Synodontis nigrita is a benthopelagic and potamodromous species (Reide 2004). This species is oviparous (Breder and Rosen 1966).|
|Major Threat(s):||No information available.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available. More research is needed into this species population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status and threats, as well as monitoring and potential conservation measures.|
|Citation:||Awaïss, A., Azeroual, A., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Twongo, T. 2010. Synodontis nigrita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60816A12412420. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T60816A12412420.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|