Map_thumbnail_large_font

Synodontis nigrita

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES MOCHOKIDAE

Scientific Name: Synodontis nigrita
Species Authority: Valenciennes, 1840
Common Name(s):
English Catfish
Synonym(s):
Hemisynodontis nigrita (Valenciennes, 1840)
Synodontis fascipinna Nichols & La Monte, 1953
Synodontis leopardinus (non Pellegrin, 1914)
Synodontis negrita Valenciennes, 1840
Synodontis ornatus Pappenheim, 1914
Synodontis schall (non Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Awaïss, A., Azeroual, A., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Twongo, T.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for western Africa. Due to a lack of information on this species- distribution and status, as well as taxonomic uncertainty, it is listed as Data Deficient for eastern, northern and north eastern Africa. It is estimated that less than 5 % of the species is found in the central Africa region and it is therefore categorized as Not Applicable.
History:
2006 Data Deficient (IUCN 2006)
2006 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a wide ranging species from Senegal to Ethiopia and Uganda.

Central Africa: It has been recorded from the Ubangui River basin, Central Congo River basin.

Eastern Africa: It is found in Lake Albert. Additional record of this species from Lake Kyoga by Copley in 1958 are not confirmed.

Northern Africa: The species has been recorded from Egypt (CLOFFA 1991) but this record is doubtful and needs to be confirmed.

Northeast Africa: It occurs in the White Nile from Khartoum into the Jebel and Ghazal systems, Sudan, as well as the Baro River, Ethiopia.

Western Africa: This species is known from basins of the Chad, Niger (including the Benue), Volta, Senegal, Gambia, Géba, Ouémé and Casamance.
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Mauritania; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; South Sudan; Sudan; Togo; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Synodontis nigrita is a benthopelagic and potamodromous species (Reide 2004). This species is oviparous (Breder and Rosen 1966).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available. More research is needed into this species population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status and threats, as well as monitoring and potential conservation measures.

Citation: Awaïss, A., Azeroual, A., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Twongo, T. 2010. Synodontis nigrita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided