Map_thumbnail_large_font

Synodontis afrofischeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Mochokidae

Scientific Name: Synodontis afrofischeri Hilgendorf, 1888
Common Name(s):
English Fischer's Victoria Squeaker
Taxonomic Notes: Dubious records of Synodontis afrofischeri from the Tana and Athi Rivers are thought to be based on misidentifications of S. serpentis (Seegers et al. 2003). Specimens collected by Stuhlmann from the Kingani River (=Ruvu River) are different from S. afrofischeri and have been described as S. orientalis (Seegers 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-11
Assessor(s): FishBase team RMCA & Geelhand, D.
Reviewer(s): Kishe, M., Natugonza, V., Nyingi, D. & Snoeks, J.
Contributor(s): Musschoot, T., Boden, G. & Hanssens, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
Synodontis afrofischeri is known from the Lake Kyoga catchment in Uganda to the Malagarazi and Lake Rukwa drainages in Tanzania. This species large extent of occurrence (EOO) compensates for the high level of threats to the Lake Victoria subpopulation. Synodontis afrofischeri is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Lake Victoria and affluent rivers (Sondu, Nzoia) (Corbet 1961, Greenwood 1966), from Lake Nabugabo, Lake Kyoga and the Victoria Nile (Van Oijen 1995). It is also known from the Middle Akagera system in Rwanda (De Vos et al. 2001b), from the Lake Rukwa drainage in Tanzania (Seegers 1996) and from Malagarazi River basin in Tanzania (Poll 1971) and Burundi (Banyankimbona et al. 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burundi; Kenya; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size and trend are not known. Declines in Lake Victoria have been reported after the Lates upsurge (Witte and de Winter 1995). In Lake Nabugabo a modest resurgence was observed from 1991–2000 (Chapman et al. 2003).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Synodontis afrofischeri is a benthic dweller living in streams, rivers and lakes, where it prefers the shore regions (Seegers 2008). It is more common in rivers than in lakes (Corbet 1961). In Lake Victoria, S. afrofischeri replaces S. victoriae in the shallow waters (Greenwood 1966); it occurs down to 70 m but is most common at depths of less than 30 m (Witte and de Winter 1995). Synodontis afrofischeri feeds on insects (mainly Povilla and chironomid larvae) and molluscs (Corbet 1961). At any one time an estimated 65% of the stock in Lake Victoria is ready to spawn (Rinne and Wanjala 1983). In the Sondu-Miriu River system S. afrofischeri has an irregular pattern of spawning peaks, it starts breeding prior to the rainy season and continues breeding after it (Ochumba and Manyala 1992). It rarely grows to lengths greater than 15 cm SL, and the maximum size is 17.7 cm TL (De Vos et al. 2001a).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Caught incidentally and eaten.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water turbidity and siltation as a consequence of erosion and farming extension on the watersheds and floodplains, irrigation, eutrophication, and illegal fishing practices (undersize nets) might be additional threats in this region. In the Malagarazi River basin, sedimentation and increased use of agrochemicals (pesticides and fertilizers) as a result of agricultural expansion, and pollution from future mining activities (nickel, gold) are threats (West 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are known for this species. Population and habitat trends should be monitored in the Lake Victoria region.

Citation: FishBase team RMCA & Geelhand, D. 2016. Synodontis afrofischeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60806A47216190. . Downloaded on 22 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided