Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cobitis fahireae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES COBITIDAE

Scientific Name: Cobitis fahireae
Species Authority: Erk'akan, Atalay-Ekmekçi & Nalbant 1998
Common Name(s):
English Aegean Sspined Loach

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-01-24
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F., Küçük, F., Sarı, H. & Smith, K.
Justification:

This species is known from all rivers and streams flowing to the southern Marmara Sea basin from the Koca (Simav) to the west and south to Büyük Menderes River drainage, Turkey. It is widespread and locally abundant within its northern part of its distribution area. However, it  has experienced a strong decline (estimated 30 to 40%) during the past decade in the southern part of its range (about 50% of its total range) due to the massive pollution of the lower part of the Büyük Menderes and the middle and lower part of the Bakir and Gediz rivers. Several tributaries also almost dried out due to massive water abstractions for agricultural and domestic uses and the construction of dams. While it is expected, that pollution will decrease in the long term, water abstraction and dam constructions will increase and less and less headwaters will be left flowing and clean enough for this species. Overall, the species population decline is suspected to be between 15 and 20% in the past decade, and this decline (in the southern populations) will continue in the future due to fast economic developments and climate change. As the northern populations are considered to be secure for now (and for the near future), the species is assessed as Least Concern rather than Near Threatened.

History:
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known from all rivers and streams flowing to the southern Marmara Sea basin from the Koca (Simav) to the west and south to Büyük Menderes River drainage, Turkey.
Countries:
Native:
Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is widespread and locally abundant within its northern part of its distribution area. However, this species has experienced a strong decline (estimated 30 to 40%) during the past decade in the southern part of its range (about 50% of its total range) due to the massive pollution of the lower part of the Büyük Menderes and the middle and lower part of the Bakir and Gediz rivers. The main rivers of the Bakir and Gediz and many tributaries of both rivers are very polluted and no fish life is possible there. Several tributaries almost dried out due to massive water abstractions for agricultural and domestic uses and the construction of dams, which leave almost no water to the rivers. While it is expected, that pollution will decrease in the long term, water abstraction and dam constructions will increase and less and less headwaters will be left flowing and clean enough for this species. This trend will continue in future due to fast economic developments and climate change.

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Ubiquitous and found in rivers, lakes and lake tributaries.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not directly used by humans.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution and abstraction are widespread threats and across the southern part of the species range. In Bakir and Gediz rivers, pollution is so strong, that almost no fish remained in the main course of the river. Many small streams have and are drying out due to over abstraction of water and less rainfall due to climate change will increase the stress in the inhabited streams. Furthermore, this species is not known to be able to inhabit reservoirs and many dams in the area are there to retain water and streams below dams fall dry.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known to be in place. The whole eastern Aegean region is under massive environmental pressure and

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Cobitis fahireae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided