Map_thumbnail_large_font

Clarias werneri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Clariidae

Scientific Name: Clarias werneri
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Werner's Catfish
Taxonomic Notes: This species is extremely closely related to Clarias alluaudi, but both should be considered as valid species (Teugels 1986). It is doubtfully distinguished from Clarias alluaudi according to Seegers et al. (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-01
Assessor(s): FishBase team RMCA & Geelhand, D.
Reviewer(s): Kishe, M., Natugonza, V., Nyingi, D. & Snoeks, J.
Contributor(s): Musschoot, T., Boden, G., Getahun, A. & Hanssens, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
Clarias werneri is widely distributed. It occurs in rivers, lakes and marshes from the Upper Wite Nile basin in the north to the Lake Tanganyika system in the south. Local threats may affect certain subpopulations, but no major, widespread threats have been identified. This species is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from the Upper White Nile basin in the north to the Lake Tanganyika system in the south. 

Eastern Africa: It is found in Lake Kioga (Teugels 1986), Lake Victoria (Teugels 1986, Van Oijen 1995), Lake Edward (Poll 1939, Teugels 1986) and southwards to Lake Tanganyika (Teugels 1986, Seegers 2008), the Malagarazi River (De Vos et al. 2001) and the Rusizi River (Banyankimbona et al. 2012).

Northeast Africa: It is found in the Bahr-El-Ghebel system (White Nile basin) (Teugels 1986, Bailey 1994, Seegers 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It appears to be rather rare in fisheries catches. No detailed information is available on the population size and population trend of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Clarias werneri inhabits lakes, rivers (Teugels 1986) and marginal swamps (Eccles 1992). It is mainly insectivorous (larval and adult aquatic Coleoptera, terrestrial insects, Povilla, chironomid larvae). Other food items include Ostracoda, gastropods, plants, Copepoda and Hydracarina (Teugels 1986). Nothing is known about the reproduction of this species (Teugels 1986). The maximum size is 23.0 cm TL (Teugels 1986).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Regression of swamps and other wetlands around lakes and rivers due to farming extension is a general threat.

Lake George-Lake Edward: mining activities.

Lake Victoria basin: competitive displacement and predation by Nile Perch, fishing pressure, eutrophication and future mining activities.

Lake Tanganyika: sedimentation and pollution near large cities such as Kalemie and Bujumbura.

Malagarazi and Rusizi River basins: sedimentation and increased use of agrochemicals (pesticides and fertilizers) as a result of agricultural expansion. Pollution from future mining activities (nickel, gold) in the upper Malagarazi catchment (West 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are known for this species.

Citation: FishBase team RMCA & Geelhand, D. 2016. Clarias werneri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60778A47214790. . Downloaded on 21 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided