|Scientific Name:||Clarias werneri|
|Species Authority:||Boulenger, 1906|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Getahun, A. & Hanssens, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
This species has a wide enough distribution, with no known major widespread threats to qualify as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for eastern Africa. Due to limited information on this species distribution, abundance and threats, it has been categorised as Data Deficient in northeast Africa.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found from Sudan to Tanzania.
Eastern Africa: This species is known from Lakes Victoria, Kyoga, Edward and George. It is also present in Victoria Nile and their affluent streams and rivers such as Nabugabo, Kachera, Nakivali and Kijanebarola. Also in Malagarasi river (De Vos et al. 2001) and Rusizi River.
Northeast Africa: It is found in Bahr el Jebel, Sudan
Native:Burundi; Kenya; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population not known, but rather rare in fisheries catches.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits lakes and rivers (Teugels 1986), marginal swamps marginal grass areas and papyrus swamps (Eccles 1992). It is mainly insectivorous (larval and adult aquatic Coleptera, terrestrial insects, Povilla, chironomid larvae). Other food items included ostracoda, gastropods, plants, copepoda and Hydracarina (Teugels 1986).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is harvested for human consumption.|
|Major Threat(s):||Loss of swamps and other wetlands around lakes and rivers due to farming extension is a threat to this species in eastern Africa. Further threats are unknown.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available. Population trends need monitoring, and habitat maintenance and conservation my be required.|
|Citation:||Getahun, A. & Hanssens, M. 2010. Clarias werneri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60778A12396404. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T60778A12396404.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|