Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brycinus sadleri 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Eastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Alestidae

Scientific Name: Brycinus sadleri (Boulenger, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Sadler's Robber
Synonym(s):
Alestes sadleri Boulenger, 1906
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. and Fricke, R. (eds). 2015. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 2 September 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 2 September 2015).
Taxonomic Notes: This species has also been reported from Lake Victoria as Alestes nurse (Rüppell, 1832), which was a misidentification (Seegers et al. 2003).
According to Paugy (1986) Brycinus sadleri belongs to 'Brycinus longipinnis'-group. All members of this group should be placed in the genus Bryconalestes (Zanata and Vari 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-09-24
Assessor(s): FishBase team RMCA & Geelhand, D.
Reviewer(s): Kishe, M., Natugonza, V., Nyingi, D. & Snoeks, J.
Contributor(s): Musschoot, T., Boden, G., Hanssens, M., Snoeks, J. & Twongo, T.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
Brycinus sadleri has a large extent of occurrence; it is known from the Lake Victoria basin, Lake Rukwa basin and the Malagarazi River. It appears to have persisted with Nile Perch. Apart from local threats in the Lake Victoria and Malagarazi basins, no major widespread threats have been identified. This species is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Lake Victoria basin; it occurs in the Lakes Victoria, Kyoga and Nabugabo, in the Victoria Nile, in the Malawa River (Greenwood 1959, Greenwood 1966, Van Oijen 1995) and in the Middle Akagera drainage (De Vos et al. 2001b). Brycinus sadleri also occurs in the Aswa River (Upper Nile system) (Greenwood 1966), in the Lake Rukwa basin (Seegers 1996) and in the Malagarazi River (De Vos et al. 2001a, Banyankimbona et al. 2012). It has been reported from Lake Victoria as Alestes nurse, which is a misidentification (Seegers et al. 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burundi; Kenya; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information for populations in the main Lake Victoria since 1967 when it appears Brycinus species were no longer specifically itemised in fishery catch records. Chapman et al. (2003) report declines of B. sadleri in Lake Nabugabo, but Olowo et al. (2004) found remarkable resilience of B. sadleri due to a diel shift in activity and changes in habitat use.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Brycinus sadleri is found in Lake Victoria in shallow, inshore areas with papyrus and other aquatic vegetation (Van Oijen 1995). In Lakes Kyoga and Nabugabo it is found amongst marginal vegetation (Greenwood 1966). It feeds primarily on submerged aquatic plants and insects (pupal chironomids), and rarely on fishes (Corbet 1961). In Lake Nabugabo B. sadleri shifts from surface to benthic feeding as light levels increase; it may encounter periodic hypoxia during benthic feeding (Olowo et al. 2004). Sadler's Robber is known to run up rivers and streams in Lake Victoria during the rainy season (Greenwood 1966), and might do the same in the Lake Rukwa system (Seegers 1996). The maximum size is 13.8 cm TL (Seegers 1996).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is caught in the lake and associated smaller lakes and rivers by the artisanal fisheries. In the main lake it is no longer considered a target species for the commercial fishery but it was previously according to catch records (as Brycinus) in Balirwa et al. (2003).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the Lake Victoria basin possible threats include: eutrophication, water turbidity and siltation as a consequence of erosion and farming extension on the watersheds and floodplains; loss of riverine migratory routes, and fishing. Predation by Nile Perch has been observed in Lake Nabugabo, although remarkable resilience has been reported by Olowo et al. (2004). In the Malagarazi basin sedimentation and increased use of agrochemicals (pesticides and fertilizers) as a result of agricultural expansion, and pollution from future mining activities (nickel, gold) are threats in the upper catchment (West 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Brycinus sadleri has been collected in the Akagera National Park in Rwanda. No conservation actions are known for this species specifically. Monitoring of the population trend is needed in Lake Victoria and associated lakes. Beach management units were established in the main lake and are working quite well. However, Conservation Management Units for minor lakes in Tanzania are no  longer so effective.

Citation: FishBase team RMCA & Geelhand, D. 2016. Brycinus sadleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60758A47214050. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided