Map_thumbnail_large_font

Limnothrissa miodon

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CLUPEIFORMES CLUPEIDAE

Scientific Name: Limnothrissa miodon
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Lake Tanganyika Sardine
Synonym(s):
Pellonula miodon Boulenger, 1906

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Ntakimazi, G.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Tanganyika where it is very widespread with no major widespread threats known.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika where it is also found in the lower Malagarasi. It has been introduced to Lake Kivu and the man-made lakes Kariba and Cabora Bassa.
Countries:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of
Introduced:
Mozambique; Rwanda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Adults inhabit the pelagic zone, but reproducing populations and juveniles are found in bays and inshore waters and even in river deltas. It is a major commercial fish in Lake Tanganyika (the second after Stolothrissa tanganicae), Lake Kivu and Lake Kariba.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Over-fishing in pelagic zone (on adults) and in inshore (on larvae).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Ntakimazi, G. 2006. Limnothrissa miodon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided