Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stolothrissa tanganicae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CLUPEIFORMES CLUPEIDAE

Scientific Name: Stolothrissa tanganicae
Species Authority: Regan, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Lake Tanganyika Sprat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Ntakimazi, G.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Short lived and fecund species widely dispersed throughout the whole pelagic zone of Lake Tanganyika. There is no single plausible threat thought likely to impact on the entire population, which is therefore assessed as Least Concern. Overfishing is a concern but is thought unlikely to lead to the species extinction.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Tanganika with a widespread distribution in the pelagic zone.
Countries:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Adults are strictly pelagic, but the larvae are found in shallow calm inshore waters. It is a zooplanctivore and forms the most important commercial fish in Lake Tanganyika.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Over-fishing. Pollution in the northern end of Lake Tanganyika.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Ntakimazi, G. 2006. Stolothrissa tanganicae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided