Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Alestidae

Scientific Name: Brycinus ferox
Species Authority: (Hopson & Hopson, 1982)
Common Name(s):
English Large-toothed Lake Turkana Robber
Alestes ferox Hopson & Hopson, 1982

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Akinyi, E.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
No noticeable threats or decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Turkana (Seegers et al. 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in the mid and open water but spawns in the open water. Feeds on prawns, zooplankton, insects and small fish (Hopson 1982). Matures at 6-8 cm FL.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None

Citation: Akinyi, E. 2006. Brycinus ferox. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60746A12404680. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided