|Scientific Name:||Bagrus bajad|
|Species Authority:||(Forsskål, 1775)|
Bagrus bayad Rüppell, 1829
Bagrus bayad Forsskål, 1775
Porcus docmac bayad (Forsskål, 1775) [Jayaram, 1966]
Silurus bayad Forsskål, 1775
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Azeroual, A., Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P. & Ntakimazi, G.|
|Reviewer/s:||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for east, north and west Africa. In northeast Africa it has been assessed as Data Deficient.
|Range Description:||This demersal species is found in lakes, swamps and rivers across much of Africa.
Eastern Africa: It is present in Lakes Albert and Turkana, the Nile River, Lake Chad, and Niger and Senegal Rivers
Northern Africa: This species is common in the whole River Nile. In Egypt, it is found also in Wadi El Rayan Lake in addition to Nozha Hydrodrome.
Northeast Africa: This species is found in Tekeze, Setit in Eritrea and the Nile in Sudan. It is also present in Baro, Blue Nile and Tekeze basins, Ethiopia
Western Africa: Known from the Chad, Niger, Volta, Senegal and Ouémé basins.
Native:Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Ghana; Kenya; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sudan; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Although there is no population estimate, Kenya's fisheries department believe the population is increasing in Lake Turkana. In Egypt, the catch gradually increased from 840 tonnes in 1995 to 19,026 tonnes in 2002 and then decreased to 10,228 tones in 2004. For the rest of this species range there is no data on population trends.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a demersal species found in lakes, swamps and rivers in water less than 12 m deep. Preys on small fish, but also on insects, crustacea, molluscs, vegetable matter and detritus. It spends nearly the whole of the daylight hours in crevices of rocks and is therefore seldom seen. Lives and feeds on or near the bottom. Adults are piscivorous, particularly Alestes spp, and also feed on insects, crustaceans, molluscs and vegetable matter. There is some indication that the species comes to shallower water to breed. Spawning season extends from April to July. Parents build and guard the nest, which is like a flat disc with a central hole where the eggs area. Males live up to 7 years old, females 8 years. Reputed to reach 100,000 g.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is under heavy fishing pressure in Lake Albert. In north Africa, dams, water pollution (agriculture, domestic and commercial/industrial), groundwater extraction and drought all pose possible threats to this species. Throughout the rest of its range there are no major threats known.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available. More research is needed into this species population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status and threats, as well as monitoring and potential conservation measures. Management plans for this species are also needed.|
|Citation:||Azeroual, A., Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P. & Ntakimazi, G. 2010. Bagrus bajad. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 April 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|