Map_thumbnail_large_font

Luciobarbus albanicus 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Luciobarbus albanicus (Steindachner, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Albanian Barbel
Synonym(s):
Barbus albanicus Steindachner, 1870
Messinobarbus albanicus (Steindachner, 1870)
Taxonomic Notes: Despite its scientific name, does not occur in Albania.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Western Greece, from Kalamas to Mornos (except Acheron) and Pinios drainages (Peloponnese), including Lakes Trichonis, Amvrakia and Pamvotis.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Greece
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat:
Lakes and lower course of rivers, with mud to sand bottom.

Biology:
Spawns for the first time at 3-4 years, lives up to 14 years. Spawns in May-July. Fractional spawner. Spawns in both lakes and their tributaries. Individual females spawn with 3-7 males on sandy beaches, especially near estuaries of tributaries. Eggs are non-adhesive. Larvae and juveniles form small monospecific schools in bays and harbours. Feeds on algae, plant material, insect larvae and detritus.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Luciobarbus albanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T60728A12401079. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided