|Scientific Name:||Mormyrus caschive|
|Species Authority:||Linnaeus, 1758|
Mormyrus geoffroyi Günther, 1866
Mormyrus longipinnis Rüppell, 1832
Mormyrus longirostris Boulenger, 1898
Scrophicephalus longipinnis Rüppell, 1832
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Azeroual, A., Getahun, A. & Twongo, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for eastern and north eastern Africa. Within northern Africa the species is assessed as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found the entire length of the Nile.
Eastern Africa: It has a widespread distribution including Lakes Edward, George and Albert, the Albert and Albert Nile and the Aswa River (This species is known from upper Nile system).
Northern Africa: It is present but rare in Egyptian This species is known from upper Nile.
Northeast Africa: This species occurs in the Ghazal and Jebel systems, White Nile, and Blue Nile to Lake Nasser (also known as Lake Nubia), as well as the Baro River and Rift lakes, Ethiopia
Native:Egypt; Ethiopia; South Sudan; Sudan; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is believed to be rare in eastern and northern Africa, however in north eastern Africa it is relatively common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is expected to be similar to that of Mormyrus kannume which prefers both inshore and offshore waters of lakes. Its diet consists mainly of aquatic insects, particularly chironomid larvae and small shrimps, worms and vegetation. It is active mainly at night, and favours quite deep water with a soft muddy bottom. It breeds in summer.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is marketable when caught (Bishai and Khalil 1997)|
|Major Threat(s):||In northern Africa, dams, water pollution (agriculture, domestic and commercial/industrial), groundwater extraction and drought pose possible threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||None known. More research is needed into this species population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status and threats, as well as monitoring and potential conservation measures.|
|Citation:||Azeroual, A., Getahun, A. & Twongo, T. 2010. Mormyrus caschive. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60726A12400544. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T60726A12400544.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|