Map_thumbnail_large_font

Haplochromis phytophagus 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Eastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Haplochromis phytophagus Greenwood, 1966
Synonym(s):
Xystichromis phytophagus (Greenwood, 1966)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-31
Assessor(s): Witte, F. & de Zeeuw, M.P.
Reviewer(s): Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
No information is available on population densities from the past or present. More information is needed on this species before a full assessment can be made.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Lake Victoria. It has been recorded in surveys carried out in Kenya and Uganda (Greenwood 1981).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Uganda
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1134
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species has been found over sandy substrate in the littoral zone. This species is thought to be a plant-eater.
Systems:Freshwater
Generation Length (years):1

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is fished, although not targeted specifically.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is hybridization due to decreased water transparency (on account of eutrophication and erosion leading to increased sedimentation and runoff) interfering with mate recognition visual cues (Mrosso et al. 2003). An additional threat is predation by Nile Perch (a potentially reversible threat). This species is fished, although not targeted specifically.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More information is needed on the presence and range of this species within the lake. Many fish species within Lake Victoria have suffered severe and dramatic declines since the introduction of the Nile Perch. Although numbers of the perch have now decreased, the degradation of the water quality is also thought to be having a significant impact on some fish species. More research is needed to monitor this species and how it is affected by these threats, as well as establishing the extent of its range within the lake. Policy based action is needed to decrease the degradation of the lake, as well as to prevent over fishing. Protected areas should also be established.

Citation: Witte, F. & de Zeeuw, M.P. 2010. Haplochromis phytophagus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60721A12398549. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided