Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tylochromis polylepis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Tylochromis polylepis
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1900)
Synonym(s):
Pelmatochromis polylepis Boulenger, 1900

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Ntakimazi, G.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Tanganyika and lower reaches of major affluent rivers where it is widespread and has no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Tanganyika and also the lower reaches of major inflowing rivers, including The Malagarasi and Rusizi.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Common in fisheries catches, although not abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in very shallow inshore waters (0–1 m deep) on soft bottoms along the lakeshore and in river deltas and lagoons. Feeds mostly on plant debris.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Beach seining. Siltation and water turbidity in the inshore zone.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Ntakimazi, G. 2006. Tylochromis polylepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60707A12395735. . Downloaded on 28 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided