Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tropheus moorii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Tropheus moorii
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Blunthead Cichlid
Taxonomic Notes: T. moorri has many geographic varieties.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Bigirimana, C.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Widely distributed throughout Lake Tanganyika with no known major widespread threats. Local varieties/races may, however, be threatened by over collection for the aquarium trade.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to, and widespread in, Lake Tanganyika.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information but is rare and difficult to catch.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species live in the littoral zone on rocky shores.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Sedimentation. Over-exploitation for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Bigirimana, C. 2006. Tropheus moorii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60702A12394852. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided