Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trematocara macrostoma

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Trematocara macrostoma
Species Authority: Poll, 1952
Synonym(s):
Telotrematocara macrostoma (Poll, 1952)
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Telotrematocara macrostoma (Poll, 1952).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Bigirimana, C.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Widespread species in the littoral zone of Lake Tanganyika where it has no known major widespread threats. Localised sedimentation is the greatest threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika where it is thought to be restricted to the southern half of the lake.
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A rare species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: No information available.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Sedimentation of the rocky shore habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Bigirimana, C. 2006. Trematocara macrostoma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided