Tanganicodus irsacae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Tanganicodus irsacae
Species Authority: Poll, 1950
Common Name(s):
English Spotfin Goby Cichlid

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Bigirimana, C.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Widespread species in Lake Tanganyika where it has no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika where it is distributed in the northern part of lake.
Countries occurrence:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is rare throughout its area of distribution.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in shallow water over rocky substrates.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Sedimentation. Agricultural developments, dams, the construction of the Bujumbura-Rumonge road in Burundi and deforestation have transformed the environment. This has led to increasing siltation and loss of habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Bigirimana, C. 2006. Tanganicodus irsacae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60683A12384814. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided