Petrochromis trewavasae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Petrochromis trewavasae
Species Authority: Poll, 1948
Common Name(s):
English Threadfin Cichlid

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Bigirimana, C.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika where it is restricted to the area around Cape Chipimbi and northwards near to Kapamba.
Countries occurrence:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Always found over rocks. Feeds on rock biocover.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Fishing activities provide a potential threat. Siltation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Bigirimana, C. 2006. Petrochromis trewavasae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60651A12391731. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided