Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cylindraspis triserrata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA TESTUDINES TESTUDINIDAE

Scientific Name: Cylindraspis triserrata
Species Authority: (Günther, 1873)
Synonym(s):
Testudo gadowi Van Denburgh, 1914
Testudo guentheri Gadow, 1894
Testudo leptocnemis Günther, 1875
Testudo microtympanum Boulenger, 1891
Testudo schweigeri Gray, 1830
Testudo triserrata Günther, 1873

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Justification:
Known only from Mauritius, this species has not been recorded since the early eighteenth century.
History:
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cylindraspis triserrata was endemic to Mauritius.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Mauritius
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has not been recorded since the early eighteenth century.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Hunting pressures from humans and introduced predators and competitive species have been blamed for the extinction of this species.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1996. Cylindraspis triserrata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided