Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Oreochromis karomo
Species Authority: (Poll, 1948)
Common Name(s):
English Karomo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Ntakimazi, G.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Endemic to the lower Malagarasi (considered as one location) with an estimated extent of occurrence less than 100 km² and area of occupancy less than 10 km²). It is threatened by continued fisheries pressure and decline in habitat quality due to farming extension on the wetlands around the main river and delta.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the lower Malagarasi River and its delta.
Countries occurrence:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in shallow standing or slow-flowing waters, mainly in marginal vegetation and swamps around the main river, lagoons, ponds and its delta. Mostly planktivorous.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Over-fishing and agriculture extension into the wetlands around the main river and the delta. Common in fisheries catches - this species is of economic importance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Ntakimazi, G. 2006. Oreochromis karomo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60632A12389263. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided