|Scientific Name:||Oreochromis mweruensis|
|Species Authority:||Trewavas, 1983|
Oreochromis macrochir mweruensis Trewavas, 1983
Tilapia natalensis (non Weber, 1897)
Tilapia nilotica (non Linnaeus, 1758)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Part of the distribution area of Oreochromis macrochir caused by introduction could be Oreochromis mweruensis due to wrong identifications.
Previously, O. macrochir and O. mweruensis were considered to be distinct subspecies of O. macrochir, but are now considered to be distinct at the specific level (De Vos et al. 2001).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.|
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. Part of the distribution area of Oreochromis macrochir caused by introduction could be Oreochromis mweruensis due to wrong identifications. Its distribution could thus be larger than currently known.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Oreochromis mweruensis is known from Lake Mweru and the swamps and saline lakes in Mweru-wa-Ntipa, and from the Lower Luapula River system and possibly from the Lufira River. It has also been recorded from Lake Kivu. Part of the distribution area of Oreochromis macrochir caused by introduction could be Oreochromis mweruensis due to wrong identifications. Its distribution could thus be larger than currently known.|
Native:Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Zambia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Oreochromis mweruensis is a benthopelagic, non-migratory species. Young of O. mweruensis feed on epiphytic filamentous algae in swampy areas. This species is found in quiet waters along river margins and backwaters, in floodplain habitat and impoundments. This species spawns along the banks of lakes/rivers at an average depth of 12 to 13 m. The mating territory is largely occupied by a low mound with 6-12 grooves or crests radiating from the small central concave area (star-shaped nest). Males build the star-shaped nests on a sandy substrates. In any fisheries where O. macrochir is reported, its might be a combination of the 2 species.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is harvested for human consumption.|
|Major Threat(s):||Oreochromis mweruensis is used for aquaculture in an experimental stage in central Africa. It is also threatened by the regression of wetland habitats around rivers, lakes and floodplains.|
|Conservation Actions:||None known. Population trends should be monitored, and habitat maintenance is required.|
|Citation:||Moelants, T. 2010. Oreochromis mweruensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60624A12386181. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T60624A12386181.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|