Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oreochromis mweruensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Oreochromis mweruensis
Species Authority: Trewavas, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Mweru tilapia
Synonym(s):
Oreochromis macrochir mweruensis Trewavas, 1983
Tilapia natalensis (non Weber, 1897)
Tilapia nilotica (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomic Notes: Part of the distribution area of Oreochromis macrochir caused by introduction could be Oreochromis mweruensis due to wrong identifications.
Previously, O. macrochir and O. mweruensis were considered to be distinct subspecies of O. macrochir, but are now considered to be distinct at the specific level (De Vos et al. 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. Part of the distribution area of Oreochromis macrochir caused by introduction could be Oreochromis mweruensis due to wrong identifications. Its distribution could thus be larger than currently known.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Oreochromis mweruensis is known from Lake Mweru and the swamps and saline lakes in Mweru-wa-Ntipa, and from the Lower Luapula River system and possibly from the Lufira River. It has also been recorded from Lake Kivu. Part of the distribution area of Oreochromis macrochir caused by introduction could be Oreochromis mweruensis due to wrong identifications. Its distribution could thus be larger than currently known.
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Oreochromis mweruensis is a benthopelagic, non-migratory species. Young of O. mweruensis feed on epiphytic filamentous algae in swampy areas. This species is found in quiet waters along river margins and backwaters, in floodplain habitat and impoundments. This species spawns along the banks of lakes/rivers at an average depth of 12 to 13 m. The mating territory is largely occupied by a low mound with 6-12 grooves or crests radiating from the small central concave area (star-shaped nest). Males build the star-shaped nests on a sandy substrates. In any fisheries where O. macrochir is reported, its might be a combination of the 2 species.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Oreochromis mweruensis is used for aquaculture in an experimental stage in central Africa. It is also threatened by the regression of wetland habitats around rivers, lakes and floodplains.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known. Population trends should be monitored, and habitat maintenance is required.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Oreochromis mweruensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided