Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cylindraspis inepta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA TESTUDINES TESTUDINIDAE

Scientific Name: Cylindraspis inepta
Species Authority: (Günther, 1873)
Synonym(s):
Testudo boutonii Günther, 1875
Testudo inepta Günther, 1873
Testudo sauzieri Gadow, 1894

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Justification:
Known only from Mauritius, this species has not been recorded since the early 18th century.
History:
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cylindraspis inepta was endemic to Mauritius.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Mauritius
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has not been recorded since the early eighteenth century.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Hunting pressures and possibly the introduction of predators and competitive species to the island may have resulted in the demise of this species.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1996. Cylindraspis inepta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided