Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neolamprologus tretocephalus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Neolamprologus tretocephalus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1899)
Synonym(s):
Lamprologus tretocephalus Boulenger, 1899
Neolamprologus tetrocephalus (Boulenger, 1899)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Bigirimana, C.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Tanganyika with a widespread distribution and no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Lake Tanganyika where it has been recorded throughout the northern basin and along a small section of coastline south of Mahale.
Countries:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown, but it is not abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A rock-dweller feeding on shells and aquatic insect larvae. It is also reported to eat bivalves. It is a popular aquarium species, which is now farmed commercially.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Sedimentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Bigirimana, C. 2006. Neolamprologus tretocephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided