Boulengerochromis microlepis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Boulengerochromis microlepis
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Giant Cichlid

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Bigirimana, C.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Widespread and abundant with no apparent major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika. B. microlepis is a prominent species, well known to the lake shore people on account of its large size and desirability as food.
Countries occurrence:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown, but the species is thought to be common throughout its habitat.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A large predatory species that appears to live in small schools, probably only a few hundred strong, that roam the coastal areas down to depths of 100 m or more. Adults reproduce in the littoral zone. Maturity is reached usually around 400 mm length or 2.5 years. Juveniles are omnivorous and adults mainly piscivorous. This species is one of this most powerful and ubiquitous piscivore in the sublittoral and littoral zones.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Sedimentation and potential over-fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Bigirimana, C. 2006. Boulengerochromis microlepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60475A12359898. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided