Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyclura rileyi ssp. nuchalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA IGUANIDAE

Scientific Name: Cyclura rileyi ssp. nuchalis
Species Authority: Barbour & Noble, 1916
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Acklins Rock Iguana, San Salvador Rock Iguana

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2bce; C2b ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Carter, R.L., Hayes, W.K. & West Indian Iguana Specialist Group
Justification:
According to field surveys in 1998 recent invasions by feral rats and hutia have decimated the population found on Bush Hill Cay, one of only three known localities.
History:
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Natural populations of Acklins iguanas are found only on Fish Cay and North Cay in the Acklins Bight, Bahamas. They formerly occurred on at least Long (Fortune) Cay, and probably once roamed other cays in the vicinity, including the much larger Crooked and Acklins Islands. An additional introduced population with five founding individuals became established on a small cay in the early 1970.
Countries:
Native:
Bahamas
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total population is currently estimated at 13,000 or more iguanas.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Only anecdotal information on the natural history of this subspecies is available. Like other rock iguanas, male Acklins iguanas appear to be highly territorial. Males have been observed in jousting matches involving open-mouthed territorial displays, and will chase other males out of defended areas. Scars in the form of bite marks have been observed which probably result from these activities.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No evidence of feral animals or other threats have been identified in the Acklins Bight populations. Introduced hutia (Geocapromys ingrahami) may be affecting the vegetation on the cay adjacent to that harboring the introduced population, although they have not yet crossed the channel separating the two cays. Further, with only five founder animals, genetic heterozygosity of this population may be compromised. On all cays, the potential for illegal poaching remains a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: W. Hayes and R. Carter are currently evaluating body size and genetic relationships among the three populations. They visited the Acklins Bight in 1996, as well as the introduced population, in order to obtain blood samples and measurements from the iguanas and to evaluate their status.

Citation: Carter, R.L., Hayes, W.K. & West Indian Iguana Specialist Group 2000. Cyclura rileyi ssp. nuchalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided