Astatoreochromis straeleni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Astatoreochromis straeleni
Species Authority: (Poll, 1944)
Common Name(s):
English Bluelip Haplo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Ntakimazi, G.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Endemic species found in streams and rivers inflowing into Lake Tanganyika. No major widespread threats identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Lukuga and Ruzizi Rivers of lake Tanganyika (van Oijen and Snoeks 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Not known, but rarely encountered in fisheries catches.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Riverine habitat. The short gut suggests it is a carnivorous species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water turbidity due to erosion on watershed and agriculture extension.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Ntakimazi, G. 2006. Astatoreochromis straeleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60459A12358516. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided