Chelaethiops rukwaensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Chelaethiops rukwaensis
Species Authority: (Ricardo, 1939)
Common Name(s):
English Lake Rukwa Sardine

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Bayona, J.D.R.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Distribution restricted to a single location (Lake Rukwa), with an extent of occurrence less than 5,000 km².

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Rukwa.
Countries occurrence:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Assumed to be declining.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pelagic species supporting a lucrative fishery (Eccles 1992).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Silt loading is a serious problem. Fishing with illegal gears; environmental changes; and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Bayona, J.D.R. 2006. Chelaethiops rukwaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60450A12368153. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided