Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lamprichthys tanganicanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINODONTIFORMES POECILIIDAE

Scientific Name: Lamprichthys tanganicanus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Tanganyika Killifhish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Ntakimazi, G.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Tanganyika and the deltas of its major rivers. No widespread major threats identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika. Enters the delta of Malagarasi River.
Countries:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Not known, but sometimes significant numbers are caught in nets.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Shallow rocky and mixed substrates in littoral zone of the lake. Feeds on insects and crustaceans.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Fishing; sedimentation; and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known

Citation: Ntakimazi, G. 2006. Lamprichthys tanganicanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided